Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,740.00
Shipping: $47.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,787.50
1 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,787.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,740.00
Shipping: $47.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,787.50

You are about to purchase:

The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman Three Volumes

The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman Three Volumes by [Arion Press] Sterne, Laurence; Melvyn New, essay; John Baldessari, illustrations

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman Three Volumes
Author
[Arion Press] Sterne, Laurence; Melvyn New, essay; John Baldessari, illustrations
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. One of four hundred copies. This is an adventuresome and inventive offering by the famed Arion Press. It is the 26th publication of the Press and is presented to the reader in three volumes. The first volume contains the complete text of the novel. The second volume is an essay of 42 pages by Sterne scholar Dr. Melvyn New of the University of Florida. Dr. New discusses Sterne's life and elucidates the complexities of Tristram Shandy for the first-time readers as well for those familiar with the book. The third volume is bound as an accordion fold and contains 39 photo-collages by the artist John Baldessari and each copy is signed by him. Baldessari (1931-2020) was an American conceptual artist known for his work featuring found photography and appropriated images. Initially a painter, Baldessari began to incorporate texts and photography into his canvases in the mid-1960s. In 1970 he began working in printmaking, film, video, installation, sculpture and photography.e created thousands of works which demonstrate-and, in many cases, combine-the narrative potential of images and the associative power of language within the boundaries of the work of art. [Wikipedia] Volume I with the text is bound with threee quarter green leather with green and white marbled paper boards. The paper was marbled by hand by Eileen Canning of Dancing Inks in Olympia, Washington, who used a style reminiscent of the marbling done for the first edition in 1760 - 1767. Printed on all-cotton Curtis Ruysdael paper using Caslon Old Style type for the text. It is 620 pages. The second and third volumes are bound in green Curtis Brightwater Cover. All three volumes are unified by a 6.75 x 10.25 inches format and are contained in a single slipcase covered in green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Near fine with wear and sunning to the spine of Volume I. The two other volumes are in fine condition. Slipcase is fine overall with light sunning to spine. Accompanied by the prospectus. A stunning achievement by the Arion Press. PRI/100424.
Pair of Portfolios Showing the Fine Furniture of the Henry McCleary Residence, Olympia, Washington, 1920s

Pair of Portfolios Showing the Fine Furniture of the Henry McCleary Residence, Olympia, Washington, 1920s by [Architecture - Washington State] [Furniture] Henry McCleary Residence, Olympia Washington; Bradford, E.R.; Munago Company

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,375.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Pair of Portfolios Showing the Fine Furniture of the Henry McCleary Residence, Olympia, Washington, 1920s
Author
[Architecture - Washington State] [Furniture] Henry McCleary Residence, Olympia Washington; Bradford, E.R.; Munago Company
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Olympia, 1925. . Limp pebbled calf portfolios measuring 12 ½ x 10 ½ inches, with 106 illustrations, nearly all photographic, of furniture. Interior fine, some wear to portfolios, overall quite well preserved. Near Fine. The Henry McCleary residence in Olympia was built in 1923, sparing no expense. The mansion still stands today on 21st Ave. and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. McLeary, a timber baron and president of the Henry McCleary Timber Company, also spared no expense in his furniture choices for his new residence, as this pair of portfolios by the decorator E.R. Bradford shows. With furniture proposals for each room of the new house, the portfolios showcase in great detail the fine furniture of the era. Some of the companies represented are the Munago and Tobey companies of Chicago, both of which have letters sent to McCleary included in the group. McCleary married Mrs. Hildur D. Simons during this period, an event that was covered locally and in lumber trade journals. Overall the group provides a photographic record of fine furniture of the 1920s, with McCleary’s taste for timber perhaps coming across in the fine Midwestern furniture he chose to furnish his new residence. We find no record of the decorator, an E.R. Bradford, who was responsible for assembling the albums.
The Code (Signed Deluxe Edition with Original Print)

The Code (Signed Deluxe Edition with Original Print) by GOSSAGE, John

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
The Code (Signed Deluxe Edition with Original Print)
Author
GOSSAGE, John
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine in a fine jacket, custom folder, gray slipcase.
Description
East Hampton: Harper's Books, 2012. Fine in a fine jacket, custom folder, gray slipcase.. Deluxe Edition. Quarto. Limited to 26 SIGNED and numbered copies, and issued with an original color inkjet print, 8 1/2 X 11 inches, SIGNED by Gossage and housed in a custom cloth folder and slipcase. Published on the occasion of Gossage's exhibition at Harper's Books, East Hampton, August 18 - October 1, 2012. A collection of color photographs shot in and around Tokyo. While Gossage's trademark celebration of the banal is certainly on display here, the photographer charts new territory with shots of Tokyo street scenes, skyscapes and tissue boxes.
The Family Reunion; A Play

The Family Reunion; A Play by Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns)

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The Family Reunion; A Play
Author
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns)
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939 First American edition, first printing; first state dust jacket with $1.50 price to front flap. One of 2,500 copies. Publisher's black cloth, gilt stamping to spine; original yellow dust jacket printed in brown, with white lettering. Near fine book, with very light spotting to boards and top edge of text block, and The Old Corner Book Store ticket to front free endpaper; very good clipped dust jacket, with light toning to spine and edges, light spotting to panels and minimal soiling to rear panel, and light edgewear including a few small closed tears to rear panel. Overall, a tight and sturdy copy. Gallup A33b. The Family Reunion was first published in March of 1939 by Faber & Faber in London, with the first American edition published later in the same month. It is a verse drama that combines elements of Greek tragedy with modern psychology. The plot follows Harry Monchensey as he returns home to his family estate, haunted by guilt over his wife's death. The Eumenides, Greek goddesses of vengeance who most famously appear in Aeschylus's Oresteia, manifest as a symbol of Harry's inner torment, both psychological and mythical, which he attempts to reconcile.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Magdalena Abakanowicz
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Magdalena Abakanowicz by ABAKANOWICZ, Magdalena

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Magdalena Abakanowicz
Author
ABAKANOWICZ, Magdalena
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780896593237
Description
Chicago, IL & New York: Museum of Contemporary Art & Abbeville Press, 1983. First edition. Softcover monograph. 188 pages. An exhibition catalog for a show that started in Chicago and traveled to Montreal, Portland, Dallas and Los Angeles. Features a preface by John Hallmark Neff, acknowledgements and an introduction by Mary Jane Jacob and text by Abakanowicz and Jasia Reichardt. Includes 152 illustrations, catalogue of major works, list of previous exhibitions, lists of awards and public collections, and a bibliography. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers in a near fine dust jacket with some small tears to the top of the spine. Uncommon in the dust jacket.
Buffalo Yoga

Buffalo Yoga by WRIGHT, Charles

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Buffalo Yoga
Author
WRIGHT, Charles
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780374117283
Description
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2004. Second printing. Hardcover. 76 pages. A collection of poems from the 20th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress who also won a Pulitzer Prize for his collection "Black Zodiac." A near fine copy with some light bumping to the base of the spine and in a close to near fine dust jacket with some minor wear and some faint evidence of moisture to the front corners that is only visible from the verso.
Brick Lane

Brick Lane by Monica Ali

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
Brick Lane
Author
Monica Ali
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780385604840
Condition
Fine
Description
First Edition/First Printing with the complete number line; A fine book in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. An as new, unread copy of this highly touted debut novel. Not remaindered, not price clipped, not ex-library. In archival protection.
Riding the White Horse Home: A Western Family Album
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Riding the White Horse Home: A Western Family Album by Jordan, Teresa

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Riding the White Horse Home: A Western Family Album
Author
Jordan, Teresa
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780679412199
Condition
Very Good
Description
Pantheon Books, 1993. Very Good. Jordan, Teresa. Riding the White Horse Home: A Western Family Album. New York: Pantheon Books, 1993. 219pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Signed by author. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed. Inscribed by Jordan on half title page. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.
No image available

Mr. Wonderful

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Mr. Wonderful
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Laurel, No Date. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Cover rubbed with stamp. Some smudge marks.