Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $18,419.95
Shipping: $147.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,567.45
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $18,567.45 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $18,419.95
Shipping: $147.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,567.45

You are about to purchase:

Voyage Pittoresque et Historique de l'Espagne

Voyage Pittoresque et Historique de l'Espagne by LABORDE, Alexandre de

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Voyage Pittoresque et Historique de l'Espagne
Author
LABORDE, Alexandre de
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
good
Description
Paris: Pierre Didot, 1812. hardcover. good. 2 volumes (only) out of 4, volume 2 parts 1 & 2. Profusely illustrated with spectacular copper engravings showing a wide range of subjects including detailed records of architecture, antiquities, interiors, landscapes, town views and decorative arts. Volume 2 part I has 86 plates on 75 leaves, plus 2 full page maps. 50 pages of text (XIV + 36 pp). LACKS the following 5 plates: Frontispiece; V. Vue General de Cordove; XIV. Salle ou se Conservoit le Coran; LIX Salle ou sont les Baignoires; LXIII. Vue de l"alambra Prise des Bords du Daro. Volume 2 part II has 56 plates on 43 leaves, plus 2 large folding maps of Spain. 129 pages of text (XCI + 38), 2 pages of text bound out of order. LACKS 9 plates but includes an extra plate "Vue Perspective du Palais de l'Escurial" not mentioned in the index. The lacking plates are: V. Vue de l'Eglise de Notre Dame; XXXIII 2nd vue de Chateau de Coca; XXXVIIII Plan de l'Escurial; XXXIV. Vue Generale du Chateau de Saint Ildephonse; XXXV. Vue d'Escurial; XXXVI.Vue de l'Escurial, prise du Meme Chemin de Madrid; XXXVIII. Plan d'Escurial; XLIV. Vue de la Campagne d'Aranjuez; XLII. Vue de Madrid du Cote du Pont de Segovie; XLVIII. Vue de Madrid du Cote de Tolede. Elephant folio, first volume is half green leather (spine chipped), marbled boards, covers on volume 2 part II are detached and spine partially present. Some scattered foxing mainly in the margins, some water-staining in margins, tissue guards. Paris: Pierre Didot, 1812, 1820. Good (+).
Temple of Ben-Teng in the Harbor of Simoda

Temple of Ben-Teng in the Harbor of Simoda by HEINE, Wilhelm (1827-1885)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
Temple of Ben-Teng in the Harbor of Simoda
Author
HEINE, Wilhelm (1827-1885)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: G.P. Putnam & Company, 1856. Tinted lithograph mounted on support sheet with printed letters as issued with small stab holes where previously bound. A fine plate from Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition of a Benten temple in Shimoda, Japan harbour showing one of the treaty ports opened to American vessels in 1854 through the combined lens of topography, harbour life, and local religious practice. Shimoda, or "Simoda" in the period spelling used here, had particular importance for Perry's expedition. Under the Treaty of Kanagawa, signed on 31 March 1854, it was one of the two ports opened to American vessels for supplies and refuelling. Heine records the harbour as a coastal landscape of daily movement, local religious architecture, and practical maritime activity. In the foreground, Japanese boatmen haul a long narrow boat through the surf, while a second boat lies angled on the beach at right. Beyond them, the temple rises from a small rocky promontory, half hidden among trees and reached by a stepped landing and gate, with low mountains and a heavy cloud filled sky in the distance. The titles "Ben-Teng" is a 19th-century transliteration of Benten, or Benzaiten, a deity closely associated with water, good fortune, music, and eloquence. Benten halls and shrines are often found beside rivers, ponds, springs, and the sea, which makes the placement of this harbour temple especially fitting within the image. The composition uses this setting to strong effect: the shrine rises above the labour of the beach, while the dramatic sky and surrounding mountains give the small coastal sanctuary a commanding presence within Shimoda's new post-treaty landscape. Wilhelm Heine was the official artist on Commodore Matthew C. Perry's expedition to Japan in 1853-54. On returning to the United States he produced several series of prints commemorating the trip. A group of six elephant-folio prints appeared in 1855, and the following year a second volume was issued, in a smaller format, with different images and with explanatory text. Both projects employed the New York lithographic firm of Sarony, among the best lithographers in the United States at that time. Bennett, p.53; McGrath American Color Plate Books 123.
The Netherland-historian, containing a true and exact relation of what hath passed in the late warrs between the King of Great Britain, and the French King with their allyes, against the States Generall of the United Provinces; from the beginning thereof anno 1671. to th conclusion of peace between his aforesaid Majesty of Britain, and the said states; with the continuation of what hath since happened between France and his allyes, against the said states, and their confoederates, to the end of the year 1674. Illustrated with above 60 sculptures, being the exact delineations of the most principall fortifications in those provinces, and the pourtraictures of severall mighty princes and eminent officers

The Netherland-historian, containing a true and exact relation of what hath passed in the late warrs between the King of Great Britain, and the French King with their allyes, against the States Generall of the United Provinces; from the beginning thereof anno 1671. to th conclusion of peace between his aforesaid Majesty of Britain, and the said states; with the continuation of what hath since happened between France and his allyes, against the said states, and their confoederates, to the end of the year 1674. Illustrated with above 60 sculptures, being the exact delineations of the most principall fortifications in those provinces, and the pourtraictures of severall mighty princes and eminent officers

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
The Netherland-historian, containing a true and exact relation of what hath passed in the late warrs between the King of Great Britain, and the French King with their allyes, against the States Generall of the United Provinces; from the beginning thereof anno 1671. to th conclusion of peace between his aforesaid Majesty of Britain, and the said states; with the continuation of what hath since happened between France and his allyes, against the said states, and their confoederates, to the end of the year 1674. Illustrated with above 60 sculptures, being the exact delineations of the most principall fortifications in those provinces, and the pourtraictures of severall mighty princes and eminent officers
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Contemporary calf, spine gilt-ruled, with circular red morocco shelfmark label, covers ruled in blind, spine mostly perished, co
Description
Amsterdam: Printed By Stephen Swart, 1675. First edition, missing first half-title. 27 (of 29) engraved folding plates, some bound out of order. [viii], 560 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt-ruled, with circular red morocco shelfmark label, covers ruled in blind, spine mostly perished, covers detached. Bottom corner torn from pp. 531-2, Signed on the front free endpaper in an early hand, "Thomas Smiths Book. First edition, missing first half-title. 27 (of 29) engraved folding plates, some bound out of order. [viii], 560 pp. 8vo. Concerning the Franco-Dutch war, with plates showing the fortifications of Dutch cities and European heads of state, as well as the dramatic deaths of the DeWitt brothers. ESTC R38060; Sabin 52347 (for references to the West Indies, Surinam, etc); Wing N471
No image available

Testimonies by HEANEY, Seamus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Testimonies
Author
HEANEY, Seamus
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Center for the Book, 2003. First edition. One of 200 copies printed by Shari McGraw and Nicole Flores on the occasion of the Truman Capote Award presented to Heaney on September 25, 2003, this copy is signed by Heaney. Fine copy. Large oblong broadside poem, 11 x 16 inches, calligraphy by Glen Epstein. Fine copy.
COMING! / COLONIAL / JACK / World's Greatest Long-Distance Walker / AND HIS / FAMOUS WHEELBARROW

COMING! / COLONIAL / JACK / World's Greatest Long-Distance Walker / AND HIS / FAMOUS WHEELBARROW

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
COMING! / COLONIAL / JACK / World's Greatest Long-Distance Walker / AND HIS / FAMOUS WHEELBARROW
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Beverly, Mass: Allen Show Print, 1913. 33 by 9 in., all printed in red, in various sizes and styles of type. A photo illustration of Jack and his wheelbarrow occupies about a third of the broadside (approximately 12 in.), beneath the title. Below the picture is a description of his feat pushing a wheelbarrow 9000 miles around the border of the country which took 357 days. He wore out 11 pair of shoes, five wheels and three tires. A blank space at the bottom reserved for the place of his appearance has been filled in "Opera House Wed. Dec. 3" in handwritten black lettering. Two small pieces have been torn away and repaired in amateur manner. The broadside is accompanied by a copy of the 96 pp. pamphlet, THE WALK OF COLONIAL JACK by J. A. Krohn [Keene, NH: printed by the Cheshire Republican, 1919].
No image available

A Practical Essay on ... Delirium Tremens ... its Division into Distinct Stages .... - BOUND WITH - Four other medical tracts by Blake, A

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Practical Essay on ... Delirium Tremens ... its Division into Distinct Stages .... - BOUND WITH - Four other medical tracts
Author
Blake, A
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good; some staining and spotting.
Description
Washington: Duff Green, 1834. First American Printing.. Contemporary three-quarter leather.. Good; some staining and spotting.. 8vo, vii, [1 - blank],[1] - 24 pp. A landmark work on alcoholism and its impact on the nervous system. This is bound with Turnbull on the effects of veratria (a botanical extract to treat rheumatism), Brodie on the joints, Mayo on the rectum, and Philip on the use of mercury. All are printed by Duff & Green in 1834. These tracts were cheaply printed for the use of pharmacists and medical students. See Hunter / Mc Alpine for the entry on Blake.
Magnae Britanniae Notitia: Or, The Present State of Great Britain;; With Divers Remarks upon the Ancient State Thereof

Magnae Britanniae Notitia: Or, The Present State of Great Britain;; With Divers Remarks upon the Ancient State Thereof by Chamberlayne, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Magnae Britanniae Notitia: Or, The Present State of Great Britain;; With Divers Remarks upon the Ancient State Thereof
Author
Chamberlayne, John
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: B. and S. Tooke, 1723. Hardcover. Very good. London, 1723. 'The Six and Twentieth Edition of the South Part, call'd England, and Fifth of the North Part, call'd Scotland; with Improvements, and more correct and larger Additions in the List of the Officers, etc. than in any former Impression; together with the Prince's Houshold, never before printed.' Two parts in one. Thick 8vo. vi, (12), 576, 577-588, 577-672, 48pp. Contemporary 'Cambridge-style' binding in full calf with blind-tooled panels on the upper and lower boards. Head of spine restored at an early date; tail of spine, corners and lower edge worn, occasional light soiling, else a very good copy. A former owner has inscribed his name and date (1767) on both the front and rear free endpapers. The first edition, by the present author's father, Edward, was first published in 1669. ESTC T54587.
P. & Med. Doctor. Engraved Portrait by P. van Gunst after D. van der Plaats

P. & Med. Doctor. Engraved Portrait by P. van Gunst after D. van der Plaats by Blankaart, Stephen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
P. & Med. Doctor. Engraved Portrait by P. van Gunst after D. van der Plaats
Author
Blankaart, Stephen
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Plate: 174x108 mm. Margin: 190x114 mm. Some very faint creasing, very faint soiling. Ownership stamp on reverse of print.
Engraved Portrait by J. Posselwhite. "From a print by James Heath, after a picture by Raeburn.

Engraved Portrait by J. Posselwhite. "From a print by James Heath, after a picture by Raeburn. by Black, Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Engraved Portrait by J. Posselwhite. "From a print by James Heath, after a picture by Raeburn.
Author
Black, Joseph
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Charles Knight & Co. Margin: 269x177 mm. Some very faint soiling, small stain in left margin.
The Chinese Lama Temple: Potala of Jehol. Exhibition of Historical and Ethnographical Collections Made by Dr. Gosta Montell, Member of Dr. Sven Hedin's Expedition and Donated by Vincent Bendise

The Chinese Lama Temple: Potala of Jehol. Exhibition of Historical and Ethnographical Collections Made by Dr. Gosta Montell, Member of Dr. Sven Hedin's Expedition and Donated by Vincent Bendise

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
The Chinese Lama Temple: Potala of Jehol. Exhibition of Historical and Ethnographical Collections Made by Dr. Gosta Montell, Member of Dr. Sven Hedin's Expedition and Donated by Vincent Bendise
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Chicago: A Century of Progress Exposition, 1932. Small 4to (8.25" x 6.25"), pictorial front wrapper, plain back wrapper. [6], 64 pp., numerous b&w illus., 3.25" x 5.5" laid in pencil note, ink inscription in Chinese at flyleaf. An exhibition catalogue describing the contents and architecture of the Golden Pavilion, the summer palace of Manchu Emperors replicated for the 1932 exposition in Chicago. Included also is a history of Lamaism. A laid-in penciled note reads "that's my name at the right hand side", explaining a column of Chinese characters inscribed on the front free endpaper. CONDITION: Very good, light wear on covers, interior clean and bright.
Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo: A Novel

Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo: A Novel by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] SHANGE, Ntozake

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo: A Novel
Author
[AFRICAN AMERICANA] SHANGE, Ntozake
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21.5cm); navy blue and green paper-covered boards with red cloth backstrip, with titles stamped in silver on spine and decorative elements embossed on front cover; dustjacket; [xii],224,[4]pp. Trivial dust-soil to upper edge of textblock, else very Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, unclipped (priced $10.95), with light wear, some gentle sunning to extremities, and two tiny tears. A substantial expansion of the author's first work of prose, published by Shameless Hussy Press in 1976.
Privatization now or else. The impending failure of democracy and freedom in Central Europe

Privatization now or else. The impending failure of democracy and freedom in Central Europe by Moore, Thomas Gale

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Privatization now or else. The impending failure of democracy and freedom in Central Europe
Author
Moore, Thomas Gale
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780817952624
Description
Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution, Stanford University, 1991. Pamphlet. 19p., wraps, 6x9 inches, very good condition.
No image available

Pendleton Historic District: A Survey

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$19.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Pendleton Historic District: A Survey
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Pendleton District Historical and Recreational Commission. PAPERBACK. Good. B0022EK9GC Modest cover wear, clean, has a good binding, "Southern Regional Office" with address stamped on first page- no other marks or notations. Ships from our bookstore in West Columbia, S.C.!