Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,588.00
Shipping: $139.32
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,727.32
1 - 10 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,727.32 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,588.00
Shipping: $139.32
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,727.32

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Exactissima Descriptio Rariorum Quarundam Plantarum, Que Continentur Rome in Horto Farnesiano by ALDINI, TOBIAS and CASTELLI, PIETRO.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Exactissima Descriptio Rariorum Quarundam Plantarum, Que Continentur Rome in Horto Farnesiano
Author
ALDINI, TOBIAS and CASTELLI, PIETRO.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Rome: Jacobi Mascardi, 1625. Hardcover. Very Good+. [xii], 100, [8] pages. 22 engraved plates, woodcut text illustrations, engraved title, slim folio, modern mottled calf, spine gilt, edges speckled red. First edition of this study of rare and exotic plants (not native to Europe) obtained and cultivated by Aldini in the Roman Renaissance Gardens of the Palazzon. Castelli was a Roman professor of botany who founded the Botanical Gardens at Messina. A very nice copy showcasing fine engravings.
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. including A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides...

The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. including A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides... by Boswell, James; John Wilson Croker, editor.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. including A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides...
Author
Boswell, James; John Wilson Croker, editor.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Description
London: John Murray, 1831. Octavo (23 cm); 5 volumes. Extra-illustrated with 197 (give or take) black-and-white engravings (some folding) and 16 color stipple engravings including portraits, facsimiles, scenes, and a map. Handsomely re-cased in 20th-century tan buckram with leather labels on spines titled in gilt. Some offsetting onto text pages from opposing plates, but otherwise the text is in excellent condition. Boswell's Life of Samuel Johnson is a book that names names. Johnson, during his long life, came into contact with virtually everyone in British society who left a footprint, and Boswell names them all. John Wilson Croker's edition of Boswell's great biography-offered here in its initial printing-inspired something of a fashion for collectors to gather up printed portraits of the figures named in the biography, and have them bound into their copies of Croker's Boswell opposite the pages where the figure is named or discussed. The majority of the portraits, scenes, facsimiles, and maps in this copy date from the first quarter of the 19th century, while a few were printed in the late 1700s and the most recent ones date from the 1840s. Celebrity portraits include those of Johnson, Boswell, Hester Lynch Piozzi, Richardson, Rousseau, Sterne, Catherine the Great, Leibnitz, Byron, Swift, Joseph Banks, Voltaire, Madame de Sévigné, Captain Cook, Thomas Gray, John Donne, Adam Smith, Walter Scott, Joseph Addison, Thomas Brown, Montaigne, Drake, Milton, and many, many, many others.
General Statutes of New Jersey [With] Table of Statutes..

General Statutes of New Jersey [With] Table of Statutes.. by Vroom, G.D.W. & W.M. Lanning; Axel-Lute, P. intro

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$595.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
General Statutes of New Jersey [With] Table of Statutes..
Author
Vroom, G.D.W. & W.M. Lanning; Axel-Lute, P. intro
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584776734
Description
2005. [New Jersey]. [Vroom, Garret D.W., and William M. Lanning, Compilers]. General Statutes of New Jersey. Published Under the Authority of the Legislature, by Virtue of an Act Approved April 4, 1894, and a Supplement Thereto, Approved March 20, 1895. Jersey City: Frederick D. Linn & Co., 1896. [With] Luce, Edward J., Compiler. Table of Statutes Included in The General Statutes of New Jersey 1703-1895. Newark: Soney & Sage, 1900. With a new introduction and new table of contents by Paul Axel-Lute, Collection Development Librarian, Rutgers School of Law Library, Newark. 3 volumes. xii, lxxvi, 4098 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776734. ISBN-10: 1584776730. Cloth bound. Smythe sewn. Hardcover. New. $595. * This compilation succeeded the previous edition of 1877. Two-and-a-half times the size of its predecessor, it records the greatest increase in public general legislation between any two consecutive compilations in New Jersey's history. Its bulk pays witness to the state's rapid growth during the nineteenth century and its engagement with the forces of modernity. Such topics as "Usury" and "Militia" in 1877 are redefined as "Interest" and "National Guard"; new additions include laws dealing with labor arbitration, civil rights and occupational safety. Luce's Table of Statutes, an invaluable tool originally published separately in 1900, is included in Volume I. Our reprint also has a detailed table of contents, a feature that was not included in the original work.
The Model Menagerie with Natural History Stories: A Novel Picture Book of Wild Animals

The Model Menagerie with Natural History Stories: A Novel Picture Book of Wild Animals by Weedon, L. L., Evelyn Fletcher and Others

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The Model Menagerie with Natural History Stories: A Novel Picture Book of Wild Animals
Author
Weedon, L. L., Evelyn Fletcher and Others
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London and New York, Respectively: Ernest Nister, E. F. Dutton, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Oblong 14 by 10 Inches. Undated, 1895. Pop-up book with with six pop-up panels, or pages in which a cage with animals behind pop up. Some soilage and shelfwear to boards, and a few chips to brittle paper inside. Text pages toned, as norm with paper stock. All pop-ups function properly, although not every one does so with mint crispness. Overall an attractive, very good copy.
Original Cartoon Art. Carl Barks Autograph Letter Signed, on yellow lined paper rubber stamped "Carl Barks' UNCLE SCROOGE McDUCK," 4to, n.p., Aug. 14, 1981

Original Cartoon Art. Carl Barks Autograph Letter Signed, on yellow lined paper rubber stamped "Carl Barks' UNCLE SCROOGE McDUCK," 4to, n.p., Aug. 14, 1981 by BARKS, CARL

4 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$413.00
( US$)
Seller: Schulson Autographs
Title
Original Cartoon Art. Carl Barks Autograph Letter Signed, on yellow lined paper rubber stamped "Carl Barks' UNCLE SCROOGE McDUCK," 4to, n.p., Aug. 14, 1981
Author
BARKS, CARL
Seller
Schulson Autographs (United States)
Description
Dear Ed -- Here are the Xeroxes of the stuff you picked out. Gare has numbered each piece, which could simplify the identification of the ones you want. The 'bonus check' sketch is not included. We are afraid it might rile the wrong people at Disney." Signed "In a hurry, Carl." After retiring, Barks created oil paintings of his cartoon characters. The specific reference here to Disney may relate to issues regarding the sale of these paintings. Barks painted non-Disney characters including some from mythology to avoid further conflict until the Disney company approved Barks' oil painting for a special collection of his stories of the character he created, "Uncle Scrooge McDuck: His Life and Times.
LITTLE DEGCHIE-HEAD

LITTLE DEGCHIE-HEAD by [Bannerman, Helen]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
LITTLE DEGCHIE-HEAD
Author
[Bannerman, Helen]
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1903. An Awful Warning to Bad Babas. By the Author of "Little Black Mingo" and "Little Black Quibba." London: James Nisbet & Co., 1903. Original light olive cloth illustrated in black and printed in red. First Edition of the most unusual, and one of the least-known, of Helen Bannerman's eight small-format books for children. Five of the eight were about "black" children (though they were really about native Tamils in the region of southern India where Helen Bannerman lived) -- usually outwitting fierce animals that threatened them: LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (1899), LITTLE BLACK MINGO (1901), LITTLE BLACK QUIBBA (1902), LITTLE BLACK QUASHA (1908) and LITTLE BLACK BOBTAIL (1909). Her other three were this one, PAT AND THE SPIDER (1905) and THE TEASING MONKEY (1907). LITTLE DEGCHIE-HEAD (a "degchie" is a large handle-less pot frequently used in Indian cuisine) is about a little (white) girl named Mary who despite warnings from her mother, cannot resist poking at fires; one day she falls into the fire and literally loses her head. Domingo the cook finds her headless body and manages to affix a degchie onto her shoulders as a temporary head (with his artwork for eyes nose and mouth) -- after which Mary hides her head in shame. But on Christmas Eve, Old Father Christmas comes to visit, sees that she needs a new head, and leaves a beautiful doll's head, which, in the morning, Mary successfully glues onto her neck -- after which Mary would never go near a fire any more. As in all of the Bannerman books, the color illustrations (many of which are strange to say the least) are opposite the text, with the reverse side of both leaves blank. This is a near-fine copy, with scarcely any soil or wear (one light red dampmark on the fore-edge of the leaves).
No image available

A Letter To American teachers of History. by Adams, Henry.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
A Letter To American teachers of History.
Author
Adams, Henry.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Washington, 1910. Book. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. vi, [7]-214. Only the slightest evidence of wear; an exceptionally fine copy. First edition. BAL 34..
The Commerce of the Prairies

The Commerce of the Prairies by Gregg, Josiah

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
The Commerce of the Prairies
Author
Gregg, Josiah
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., Chicago, 1926. Very good. 6 5/8 x 4 1/4 inches, xxxiv, 343 pages, dark green cloth, top edge gilt, some light spotting, Lakeside Press Classic for Christmas, 1926, folding map.
No image available

IN CAMP WITH A TIN SOLDIER by BANGS, John Kendrick

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
IN CAMP WITH A TIN SOLDIER
Author
BANGS, John Kendrick
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
Ashe, E.M.. BANGS, John Kendrick. IN CAMP WITH A TIN SOLDIER. New York: Russell, 1892. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, 194 pages, 4 plates. First edition. [BAL, 710]. A children's story by the popular American humorist. Spine darkened, else ve good. Illustrated by E.M. Asch.
No image available

1865. BACKUS, WILLIAMS & CO. SOLE MANUFACTURERS OF F.M. BACKUS' SUPERIOR RAIL ROAD LUBRICATING OILS. F.M. BACKUS, W.G. WILLIAMS, J. THOMAS. THESE OILS, MANUFACTURED EXCLUSIVELY FROM PETROLEUM, ARE THE BEST AND CHEAPEST LUBRICATORS EVER APPLIED TO RAIL ROAD MACHINERY by Backus, Williams & Co.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
1865. BACKUS, WILLIAMS & CO. SOLE MANUFACTURERS OF F.M. BACKUS' SUPERIOR RAIL ROAD LUBRICATING OILS. F.M. BACKUS, W.G. WILLIAMS, J. THOMAS. THESE OILS, MANUFACTURED EXCLUSIVELY FROM PETROLEUM, ARE THE BEST AND CHEAPEST LUBRICATORS EVER APPLIED TO RAIL ROAD MACHINERY
Author
Backus, Williams & Co.
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
[Cleveland, 1865. [8] pp, folded into four panels, 3" x 5", with decorated borders. Minor wear, Very Good. With testimonials, a list of product users that includes many different enterprises, and a warning: "We caution all parties not to purchase oils claiming to be our brands, except of ourselves or through our authorized agents." Not in Romaine or Winterthur. Not located on OCLC.
No image available

Waiting for Death: An Unfinished Wood Engraving By Thomas Bewick by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Waiting for Death: An Unfinished Wood Engraving By Thomas Bewick
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Greenock, Scotland: The Black Pennell Press, 1982. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. Lovely 1982 1st thus, printed by Thomas Rae at the Black Pennell Press of Greenock, Scotland and limited to 250 copies. Bright and Fine in its gray wrappers. 7 pgs. plus a fold-out photo-litho reproduction at rear. Also includes publisher's matching gray chemise.
The Illustrated Bartsch, Volume 31

The Illustrated Bartsch, Volume 31 by Bartsch, Adam von ; Walter L. Strauss ; Suzanne Boorsch and John Spike

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The Illustrated Bartsch, Volume 31
Author
Bartsch, Adam von ; Walter L. Strauss ; Suzanne Boorsch and John Spike
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG- (Ex-art library, with faint label mark on spine; i.d. marks on book block edges; pocket at rear; some scuffs and wear to bin
Description
New York: Abaris Books, 1986. Hardcover. VG- (Ex-art library, with faint label mark on spine; i.d. marks on book block edges; pocket at rear; some scuffs and wear to binding, which is slightly sunned along spine; pages are clean.). Brown cloth with gilt letters and lines on spine and front cover, 445 pp., 420+ BW illus. Part of a lengthy series of illustrated picture atlases presenting the reproduction of prints rendered by European masters. Once based primarily on the compilations created by Austrian scholar and artist Johann Adam Bernhard Ritter von Bartsch (1757-1821) in his 21-volume "Le Peintre Graveur." This volume addresses the work of a variety of Italian engravers and monogrammists. Uncommon.
No image available

William Blake. Exhibition Catalogue by Blake, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
William Blake. Exhibition Catalogue
Author
Blake, William
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1947. London: Tate Gallery, 1947. 8vo, 40 pp, with 24 illustrations. Original illustrated wrappers. Very good, with slight wear and small marks to wrappers. ß Bentley, BB, 657A.
No image available

NEW PENTECOST: VATICAN II: SESSION I by YZERMANS, Vincent A

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
NEW PENTECOST: VATICAN II: SESSION I
Author
YZERMANS, Vincent A
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
WEST, NEWMAN, 1963. INTRO BY HANS KUNG FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. F.